Toggle menu

Election results - 2 May 2024

Preston lamb

Overall turnout

  • Overall turnout - 25.88% (Eligible electorate of 107,500)

The tables below show the candidates and results for the elections which will take place on Thursday 2 May 2024 for the following wards:

Ashton Ward

  • Turnout - 1,762 (27.2%)
  • Spoilt - 41
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

DUCKWORTH

Daniel

The Conservative Party Candidate339 

HULL

James Thomas

Labour Party1,012YES

POTTER

Rebecca

Liberal Democrats369 

 

Brookfield Ward

  • Turnout - 1,070 (18.81%)
  • Spoilt - 55
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

CRAVEN

Edward David

Liberal Democrats

198 

HOLMES

Sara

Labour Party673YES

KHAN

Al-Yasa

The Conservative Party Candidate141 

 

Cadley Ward

  • Turnout - 1,906 (29.75%)
  • Spoilt - 26
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

BALSHAW

Paul Henry

Independent156 

GRISDALE

Jono

Labour Party497 

HART

Sarah Jane

The Conservative Party Candidate319 

VAN MIERLO

Julie

Liberal Democrats908YES

 

City Centre Ward

  • Turnout - 1,616 (18.95%)
  • Spoilt - 110
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

DESAI

Salim

Labour and Co-operative Party880YES

LAWRENCE

Peter David

Liberal Democrats308 

PRATT

Andy

The Conservative Party Candidate318 

 

Deepdale Ward

  • Turnout - 1,863 (28.13%)
  • Spoilt - 195
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

NATHA

Siraz

Labour Party849YES

TUNAY

Hasan

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition522 

VOGES

J├╝rgen O.H

Liberal Democrats176 

WILLIAMSON

Nilli

The Conservative Party Candidate120 

 

Fishwick and Frenchwood Ward

  • Turnout - 1,663 (27.54%)
  • Spoilt - 151
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

MULLEN

Alana Elizabeth Jadzia

Liberal Democrats387 

RAWLINSON

Martyn Andrew

Labour and Co-operative Party924YES

VAEZ

Ishaq

The Conservative Party Candidate201 

 

Garrison Ward

  • Turnout - 1,986 (30.02%)
  • Spoilt - 190
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

CRAVEN

Claire Fiona

Liberal Democrats465 

KELLY

Peter

Labour Party967YES

SINGH

Lakwinder

The Conservative Party Candidate365 

 

Greyfriars Ward

  • Turnout - 2,257 (35.73%)
  • Spoilt -85
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

GREATOREX

Avery

Labour Party519 

LEME DA SILVA

Dave Giovanni

The Conservative Party Candidate624 

PEAK

Michael

Liberal Democrats1,029YES

 

Ingol and Cottam Ward

  • Turnout - 1,979 (26.30%)
  • Spoilt - 10
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

HART

Trevor Michael

The Conservative Party Candidate550 

MALIK

Adam

Labour Party354 

PRESTON

David Terence Paul

Reform UK204 

WARD

Ben

Liberal Democrats861YES

 

Lea and Larches Ward

  • Turnout - 1,603 (25.03%)
  • Spoilt - 8
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

COWELL

Ann

Independent305 
JEWELL
Mark
Liberal Democrats578YES

MEIN

Jenny

Labour Party565 

SLATER

Tracy Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate147 

 

Plungington Ward

  • Turnout - 1,391 (17.28%)
  • Spoilt - 41
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

KHAN

Nweeda

Labour Party838YES

MCKEEVER

Martin

The Conservative Party Candidate203 

MYLROIE

Cristina

Liberal Democrats172 

PATTON

Joel

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition137 

 

Preston Rural East Ward

  • Turnout - 2,215 (28.01%)
  • Spoilt 36
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

BELL

Mark James

The Conservative Party Candidate1,056YES

BLUNDELL

Victoria Anna

Labour Party698 

JOYNER

Joanne

Liberal Democrats425 

 

Preston Rural North Ward

  • Turnout - 1,835 (27.48%)
  • Spoilt - 22
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

DONOUGHUE-SMITH

Taylor

Labour Party304 

GUISE

Daniel

Liberal Democrats869YES

MIDDLEBROUGH

Keith Ferguson

The Conservative Party Candidate640 

 

Ribbleton Ward

  • Turnout - 941 (16.45%)
  • Spoilt - 28
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

BOSMAN

Kate

Liberal Democrats155 

HINDLE

Anna Josephine

Labour and Co-operative Party595YES

KENNEDY

Mary Frances

The Conservative Party Candidate163 

 

Sharoe Green Ward

  • Turnout - 2,482 (39.32%)
  • Spoilt - 76
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

KULBACKI

George

Liberal Democrats1,050YES

ROUTLEDGE

Mark Francis

Labour Party833 

WALKER

David Joesph

The Conservative Party Candidate523 

 

St Matthews Ward

  • Turnout - 1,256 (20.24%)
  • Spoilt - 146
Name of CandidatePartyVotesElected

ASHRAF

Sohaib

The Conservative Party Candidate152 

SARWAR

Suleman

Labour and Co-operative Party714YES

VAN MIERLO

Rene

Liberal Democrats244 

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email